Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

    EML Wildfire takes the confidentiality of personal data seriously. Please contact us if you have any questions or comments on this privacy policy.

    The Company's privacy policy sets out the ways EML Wildfire processes personal data. This privacy policy only relates to personal data collected by EML Wildfire via the EML Wildfire website. Any personal data collected by EML Wildfire is used in accordance with data protection legislation.

    This privacy policy does not apply to personal data provided to EML Wildfire by any other means or via any other website. Users should be aware that if they provide personal data to other companies, the privacy polices of those companies determine the uses to which that information is put and EML Wildfire's privacy policy will no longer apply.

  2. The Data Protection Act 1998

    EML Wildfire website complies with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998.

  3. Use Made of Personal Information

    Personal information provided to EML Wildfire via the EML Wildfire website will be used for the purposes outlined at the time of collection.

    In addition, personal information may be used for statistical analysis.

    Personal data will be collected and processed by EML Wildfire for the following purposes:
    to provide goods and services, including marketing, advertising and promotions, unless a user elects to opt-out of receiving such communications.

    Your personal details will not be made available to any third parties.

  4. Consent

    By providing personal data to EML Wildfire users consent to the processing of such data by EML Wildfire as described in this privacy policy.

  5. Use of Data For Direct Marketing Purposes

    At each point of data collection users are given the opportunity to opt-out of receiving future direct marketing material from EML Wildfire. Where users do not opt-out of such communications, EML Wildfire may provide information on The company's products, membership services, events, and training and education programmes. If at any time users want EML Wildfire to stop sending such communications they should write to:

    The Albany Boathouse, Lower Ham Road, Kingston-upon-Thames, Surrey KT2 5BB United Kingdom
  6. Verifying, updating and amending your personal information

    If, at any time, a user wants to verify, update or amend their personal data they may simple email their request to info@emlwildfire.com

    Verification, updating or amendment of personal data takes place within 40 days of receipt of the request.

  7. Cookies

    Cookies are not used on this website.

  8. Links to Third Party Websites

    This privacy policy applies solely to the personal data collected by EML Wildfire and does not apply to third party websites users may access from this website.

    The Company is not responsible for the privacy policies of third party websites. The Company advises users to read the privacy policies of other websites before registering any personal data.

  9. Security

    The Company holds your personal data in accordance with the security provisions of the Data Protection legislation.

  10. Notification of Changes

    The Company will notify all members of any changes it makes to its privacy policy. If EML Wildfire decides to change its privacy policy, it will post such changes on this page so that you are always aware of how EML Wildfire uses your personal data.

    Users have the right to ask EML Wildfire for a copy of the personal data held about them and to request that EML Wildfire correct any inaccuracies in that information.

  • How social are you?

    We benchmarked the social media activities of the 50 fastest-growing tech companies in the UK. Download the full report and see how you measure up.

    Find out more

  • PR Vital Signs: how do you compare?

    Download our new PR benchmark report and compare your PR performance with industry leaders.

    Find out more

  • How to SEO-charge your PR efforts

    Your essential guide to optimising the influence your PR activity has over search engine visibility.

    Find out more

  • How to: International electronics PR

    Thinking of going international with your electronics PR campaign? Read this guide first.

    Find out more

  • Effective content marketing

    Thinking of doing a content marketing campaign? Read this guide first.

    Find out more

  • How do consumers buy?

    We are a nation of gadget lovers. But how do we decide what to buy? And who do we turn to for trusted advice in today's multi-channel world?

    Find out more

  • Successful product reviews

    Launching a new gadget or consumer product will likely involve putting that shiny bit of tech into the hands of specialist reviewers. Here's how...

    Find out more